F-1 Extension of Stay

If you would like to extend your I-20, please contact our office to meet to an Immigration advisor. Please bring your I-20, I-94 and Passport with youThis needs to be done at least 30 days before expiration date.

Under immigration regulations, OGA must process extension requests before the expiration date of the I-20 or DS-2019. SEVIS permits extensions to be granted in maximum increments of one year.

Note: Your extension will not be processed without a valid academic progress.