J-1 Pre-Arrival

Once you apply to become a J-1 student at UCO you will receive a DS-2019 in the mail if you are a candidate for this document. Once you receive the DS-2019 you must pay the I-901 fee ($180) before going to the Embassy/Consulate. After you have paid this fee you will need to obtain a J-1 visa from the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Once your visa appointment come please bring these documents with you:
  • DS-2019
  • Passport
  • Proof of financial standing (must be able to pay for one year at UCO)
  • SEVIS (I-901) Fee receipt
  • Photos
  • Visa Application fee
  • Visa application forms

For more information on enrolling in classes before you arrive, please see our Enrollment Instructions for J-1 Students Booklet.