Inviting J-1 Scholars

UCO has the ability to host visiting faculty and scholars from all over the world. Many foreign scholars come to UCO on a J-1 visa. To apply for a J-1 Scholar visa sponsored by UCO, there are 5 basic steps:

  1. Identify most appropriate J-1 category
  2. Collect required support documentation
  3. Complete online J-1 Scholar Application
  4. Receive DS-2019 from Office of Global Affairs
  5. Apply for J-1 visa

J-1 Scholar Invitation/Extension Application

Follow this link to start your application

The following documents will need to be uploaded within the application:

  • A letter of invitation from the UCO Assistant Vice President for Global and Cultural Competencies
    • Letter should include purpose of visit, timeline and UCO’s financial commitment
  • A description of lecture(s) and/or presentations and other university business that will be conducted in conjunction with this trip (i.e. research, study tour, recruiting, etc.)
  • Letter from home university indicating job title, duties, financial commitment and timeline for visitor
  • Proof of English proficiency (can be in the form of a letter from inviting faculty or English proficiency exams)
  • If not sponsored by UCO, include a bank statement and sponsorship documentation from visitor’s sponsor
  • Copy of visitor’s passport and any prior US visas and those of dependents traveling with them
    • Copy of visitor’s birth certificate  with city of birth if this is not listed on the passport
  • Proof of health insurance coverage of a minimum of $100,000 including evacuation covered at a minimum of $50,000 and repatriation covered at a minimum of $25,000 (in USD and English)