J-1 Scholar Eligibility

To be eligible for a J-1 visa you must meet the criteria below:
  • Not be a candidate for a tenure track position at UCO
  • Not have participated in and completed a J-Visa professor or research scholar program within the last 24 months preceding the beginning date of their new program’s commencement
  • Not have participated in a J-Visa program for all or part of the 12-month period immediately preceding the start date of a professor or research scholar program unless they meet one of the following exceptions:
    • The participant is currently in a professor or research scholar program and is transferring to another institution in the United States to continue their current J-1 program
    • The participant’s prior physical presence in the U.S. on a J-visa program was less than six months in duration; and
    • The prior participation was as a short-term scholar