Visiting Faculty Scholar Visa Application

After your application to become a UCO J-1 Scholar is approved, the UCO Office of Global Affairs will mail you a U.S. Government Form called a DS-2019. Upon receipt of the DS-2019, take the following steps:

  1. Pay the I-901 Fee
  2. Visit the website of the U.S. Embassy nearest you to find out visa application requirements and procedures
  3. Complete the Online Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160)
  4. Schedule an appointment for a visa interview
  5. Collect all supporting documents for visa interview:
    • DS-2019
    • Passport
    • Proof of financial standing and proof of support from UCO, your home university or the government
    • SEVIS (I-901) Fee receipt
    • Photos
    • Visa Application fee receipt
    • Visa application forms
    • Others as directed by U.S. Department of State

For more questions, visit the U.S. Department of State website.

For more pre-departure information, such as life in Edmond, the UCO campus, and the J-1 Scholar program, visit here.