International Freshman

What is a Freshman?

A freshman is a student who has never studied at another college or university. Most freshmen enter UCO immediately after completing high school; however, freshmen can be any age as long as they have never attended another college or university.

If you would like to apply as an international freshman, APPLY NOW!

To be admitted as an international freshman, you will need to supply the following:

*If you are seeking for admissions into the undergraduate degree offered by the UCO School of Music, you will be required to submit the International Audition Submission Form

All required documents will be uploaded with your electronic application. Any missing documents will delay the processing of your application.

Admission Requirements

Admission to UCO is based on the completion of a rigorous secondary school curriculum demonstrated by a recognized certificate of completion that would qualify you for entrance into a university in your country. There are two methods for freshman admissions:

OPTION 1: Admission Based on Grades From High School

For this option, the SAT or ACT is NOT required for admission.
This option is for students who have already graduated, or will soon graduate, from an accredited high school. Student must show a minimum Grade Point Average (GPA) of 2.70 or its equivalent in high school.

Students who are admitted using this admissions method will be required to take course placement tests before being able to enroll in courses. Click here to learn more!

OPTION 2: Admission Based on SAT or ACT Results

This option is best for students who want admission before completing high school or do not meet the admissions requirements in Option 1. If you have taken the SAT or ACT, you may apply during your final year of high school. To be considered for admission, you must obtain

SAT: 980 or higher combined critical reading and mathematics score

ACT: 20 or higher composite score

SEVIS Transfer to UCO

If you are currently attending a high school in the USA and are holding an active SEVIS F-1 visa status, you will also be required to submit: