Visa Application Guide

Step 1: Make the SEVIS Payment

To Pay Online

  1. Find the Form I-901
  2. Complete the form online and supply the necessary payment information from a Visa, MasterCard or American Express credit cards.
  3. Write your name exactly how it appears on your I-20 or DS-2019.
  4. Print a copy of the online receipt. This can be used to prove you have paid the fee at the U.S. Embassy.

To Pay by Western Union

  1. The Western Union Quick Pay™ service is an acceptable payment method for the I-901 Fee and is accessible in over 130 countries. Please note that the payment process for Western Union has changed. Please see the detailed payment instructions for complete information.

To Pay by Mail

  1. Complete the Form I-901 “Fee Remittance for Certain F, J, and M Non-immigrants” 
  2. Write your name exactly how it appears on your I-20 or DS-2019.
  3. Only checks and money orders drawn from US banks will be accepted. NO CASH.
  4. Mail the completed I-901 form and payment to the address listed on Form I-901.

Step 2: Contact the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in your Country

Visit the US Embassy to find out the information on visa application requirements and procedures.


Step 3: Make an Appointment for an Interview

In your first contact with the U.S. Embassy or Consulate, find out how to make an appointment for the interview as soon as possible. Find out the appointment and visa wait time.


Step 4: Prepare Online Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160)

The Form DS-160 is issued by the U.S. Department of State and is used by the US Embassy or Consulate during your visa interview. You may access the DS-160 instructions and application online.


Step 5: Collect all supporting documents for visa interview

  • SEVIS I-20 or DS-2019 Form— Provided by UCO after admission
  • Admission Letter and/or Scholarship Certificate — Provided by UCO to you at the time of admission.
  • Valid Bank Statement — Provided by you or your financial sponsor showing sufficient funds to cover all expenses in the U.S.
  • Educational Background — Includes the highest degree transcripts or certificates to demonstrate your educational background.
  • Test Scores — Includes TOEFL, IELTS or any other English tests you have taken for your admissions to UCO.
  • Permanent Residence — Be able to show that you have a residence in your country and will maintain ties to your country via family, job or property and will return home at the end of your study.

Note: Do check the Embassy website where you will be attending your interview to check for any additional documentation required.

Step 6 Prepare for you visa interview

10 points to remember when preparing for your visa interview.

  1. Explain ties to your home country
  2. Prepare to answer all questions in English
  3. Speak for yourself
  4. Know your program of study
  5. Be brief when answering questions
  6. Provide all supporting documents
  7. Understand not all applicants are equal
  8. Prepare to answer questions on employment
  9. Prepare to answer questions on children at home
  10. Maintain a positive attitude

Get more information on tips for a successful visa interview.

Step 7 Get ready for your TRIP TO OKLAHOMA

Once you have gotten your visa, please refer to the Pre-Departure page for more information.